Collaborator's Login

Privacy Policy

The Australian Prevention Partnership Centre is administered by the Sax Institute. The expressions “the Sax Institute”, “we”, “us”, “our” are references to The Sax Institute (ABN 68 095 542 886).

This website and its content (the “Site”) are owned by the Sax Institute. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information. The Sax Institute is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We have structured our Site so that, in general, you can visit the Site anonymously. If you choose to provide personally identifiable information you can be assured that it is only used to support your relationship with the Sax Institute.

This Privacy Policy describes how the Sax Institute collects, uses and discloses personal information obtained by your use of the Site. By visiting the Site you agree with and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The type of information we collect

We collect information you give us at certain areas on the Site where, for example, you make requests, register to receive materials or order products or services. The personal information collected varies but can include your name, address, phone number and e-mail address.

Information we collect from you when you visit the Site, such as the time of visit, the duration and the pages visited allows us pinpoint the areas of interest in the Site. No attempt is made to personally identify you or your browsing activities from this data except as specified below.

Information stored and obtained from cookies can be used to provide you with tailored information from the Site. A cookie is an element of data that the Site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. This saves regular users from re-entering simple details each time they use the Site. When you visit the Site, we check your browser for the presence of our cookies. It is possible to adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality of the Site. We do not use cookies for marketing, promotional or advertising purposes. Nor do we use cookies to track your Internet activity before or after you leave this Site.

This Site uses the AddThis sharing platform. For details on how the information you share is used by AddThis, please visit the privacy information page on the AddThis website.

How we use information

The Sax Institute uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Specifically, we use the information you provide us to communicate back to you, to update you on service and benefits, and to personalise our Site for you. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you about our work and events that may be of interest. At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such information.

Who we share it with

The Sax Institute will not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other Sax Institute personnel and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described in “how we use information”. Such personnel and/or business partners are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.

The security of your information

The Sax Institute is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. The Sax Institute uses encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data. We use and implement industry standards for the security and protection of information collected from users. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Unfortunately, no server on the Internet or any data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Despite our best efforts to keep our server and transmissions to and from our server secure, we are unable to absolutely guarantee security and there will always be a risk of unauthorised access to your information. Although we will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, the Sax Institute is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to such information.

Accessing and changing your information

The Sax Institute strives to keep your personally identifiable information accurate. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access. If you wish to update or correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information or, if necessary, discuss alternative action with you. Please refer below for full contact details. As well as changing your contact information, you have the ability to opt-in or out of receiving additional information from us via post and/or email.
The Site contains links to third party sites. The Sax Institute has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policies.

Public forums

The Site contains a blog function and may also include message boards, news groups and other forums. You should be aware than any information you disclose on these forums becomes public information, and may be collected and used by others. This may result, for example, in you receiving unsolicited messages from other parties. Please refer to our Comments Policy for information on using our blog/chat room. It can be found on the blog page.

Contacting us

If you think we have made an error with your personal information, please contact:
Privacy Officer
Sax Institute
PO Box K617
Haymarket NSW 1240
Telephone: (61 2) 9188 9500
Email: preventioncentre@saxinstitute.org.au
A written acknowledgement will be sent to you within 24 hours of your notification being received.